2026 Market Report & Data · Data through September 2026 · Source: Redfin
$278K
Median Price
37
Days on Market
2.9
Months Supply
+2.8%
YoY Change
Seller's Market
Market Type
62
cities with 6+ months supply
162
cities with 3-6 months supply
215
cities with <3 months supply
Ranked by lowest median home price.
| City | Median Price | DOM |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Blountsville | $4K | 19d |
| 2. Hymera | $13K | 25d |
| 3. Economy | $21K | 255d |
| 4. Judyville | $23K | 393d |
| 5. New Amsterdam | $24K | 36d |
| 6. Griffin | $25K | 130d |
| 7. Merom | $26K | 264d |
| 8. Lagro | $26K | 43d |
| 9. Medora | $26K | 143d |
| 10. Mount Etna | $29K | 3d |
Ranked by highest median home price.
| City | Median Price | DOM |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Crows Nest | $4.00M | 3d |
| 2. Williams Creek | $3.42M | 22d |
| 3. Clear Lake | $1.27M | 19d |
| 4. North Crows Nest | $1.20M | d |
| 5. Dune Acres | $1.11M | 22d |
| 6. Beverly Shores | $987K | 103d |
| 7. Michiana Shores | $850K | 49d |
| 8. Long Beach | $804K | 43d |
| 9. Zionsville | $787K | 17d |
| 10. Woodlawn Heights | $780K | 38d |
62 cities have more than 6 months of inventory — buyers can negotiate.
| City | Months Supply | Median Price | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Coatesville | 16.1 mo | $195K | 2d |
| 2. Hymera | 12.9 mo | $13K | 25d |
| 3. Warren | 12.9 mo | $183K | 4d |
| 4. North Liberty | 11.2 mo | $332K | 114d |
| 5. Remington | 11.2 mo | $146K | 19d |
| 6. Converse | 9.6 mo | $152K | 111d |
| 7. Dugger | 9.6 mo | $103K | 30d |
| 8. Grabill | 9.6 mo | $236K | 34d |
| 9. Hanna | 9.6 mo | $230K | 59d |
| 10. Markleville | 9.6 mo | $280K | 151d |
215 cities have less than 3 months of inventory — sellers have the advantage.
| City | Months Supply | Median Price | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Farmersburg | 0.5 mo | $151K | 35d |
| 2. Geneva | 0.5 mo | $130K | 22d |
| 3. Clay City | 0.6 mo | $160K | 42d |
| 4. Grissom AFB | 0.6 mo | $67K | 27d |
| 5. Ladoga | 0.6 mo | $170K | 23d |
| 6. Meridian Hills | 0.6 mo | $625K | 19d |
| 7. Wakarusa | 0.6 mo | $230K | 6d |
| 8. West Terre Haute | 0.6 mo | $108K | 39d |
| 9. Waterloo | 0.7 mo | $180K | 5d |
| 10. Cayuga | 0.8 mo | $172K | 8d |
Cities where homes sell fastest, ranked by lowest median days on market.
| City | Days on Market | Median Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Hartsville | 1d | $197K |
| 2. Mecca | 1d | $50K |
| 3. Tennyson | 1d | $150K |
| 4. Burrows | 2d | $204K |
| 5. Claypool | 2d | $210K |
| 6. Coatesville | 2d | $195K |
| 7. Dillsboro | 2d | $261K |
| 8. Green Hill | 2d | $212K |
| 9. Little York | 2d | $300K |
| 10. Wynnedale | 2d | $413K |
Cities with the largest year-over-year price gains. Appreciation can signal momentum, but also affordability pressure.
| City | YoY Change | Median Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Clear Lake | +81.3% | $1.27M |
| 2. Long Beach | +67.4% | $804K |
| 3. Michiana Shores | +65.0% | $850K |
| 4. Smithville-Sanders | +45.3% | $320K |
| 5. Kouts | +44.1% | $349K |
| 6. Hanover | +41.1% | $247K |
| 7. Centerville | +40.1% | $223K |
| 8. Cloverdale | +33.9% | $216K |
| 9. Harlan | +33.6% | $286K |
| 10. Alexandria | +33.3% | $186K |
Cities with year-over-year price declines. These can be buying opportunities — or signals of softening demand.
| City | YoY Change | Median Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Liberty | -40.2% | $117K |
| 2. Meridian Hills | -27.5% | $625K |
| 3. Gas City | -24.3% | $125K |
| 4. Salem | -23.3% | $119K |
| 5. Albany | -23.0% | $165K |
| 6. East Chicago | -22.8% | $170K |
| 7. Albion | -20.9% | $180K |
| 8. Hebron | -19.7% | $258K |
| 9. Argos | -16.8% | $208K |
| 10. Cordry Sweetwater Lakes | -16.6% | $580K |
The Indiana housing market currently shows seller's market conditions, with a median sale price of $278K and 2.9 months of inventory supply. Homes in Indiana typically sell in 37 days.
Whether you're buying or selling in Indiana, working with a local real estate agent who understands these market dynamics can help you achieve the best outcome. Our network of verified agents across Indiana provides expert guidance tailored to your specific city and neighborhood.
Indiana is currently classified as a seller's market based on months of supply data. Low inventory gives sellers an advantage with faster sales and less price negotiation. Market conditions vary by city, so check local data for your specific area.
The median home price in Indiana is approximately $278K as of September 2026. Prices range significantly across the state, with Crows Nest among the most expensive areas and Blountsville offering more affordable options. Work with a local real estate agent for the most current pricing in your target neighborhoods.
Selling timelines in Indiana vary by city and market conditions. The fastest-selling markets include Hartsville with a median of 1 days on market. Factors like pricing strategy, home condition, location, and seasonality all affect how quickly a home sells. A skilled listing agent can help price and market your home for a faster sale.
Whether to buy in Indiana depends on your personal finances, timeline, and target market. The competitive market means acting quickly and being prepared with financing. Consider factors like mortgage rates, your job stability, how long you plan to stay, and local price trends. Consult with a local real estate agent who can advise on specific neighborhoods.
Start by researching agents with proven experience in your target Indiana market. Look for agents with strong local transaction history, positive client reviews, and expertise in your price range. Interview at least 2-3 agents before choosing. Ask about their recent sales, marketing strategy, and communication style. Our directory features verified agents across Indiana to help you find the right match.