Back to Blog

US Housing Market Report, August 2026: Prices, Inventory and Days on Market in 54 Metros

Richard Kastl •
Housing market chart showing home prices and inventory

The US median sale price was $399,900 in August 2026, up 2.5% from a year earlier and down 0.8% from July. That annual gain came with fewer completed sales and slightly less inventory than the same period last year.

Nationally, 286,937 homes sold during the 3-month period, a 2.0% year-over-year decline. Active inventory stood at 1,111,594, down 0.5%. The market had 4.0 months of supply, and homes spent a median of 50 days on the market, unchanged from August 2025.

The average sale-to-list ratio was 98.53%, which means the typical sale closed 1.47% below the final list price. 21.8% of homes sold above list, and new listings totaled 379,903. Taken together, the national figures show modest annual price growth with slower sales activity and stable marketing times.

National measureAugust 2026Change
Median sale price$399,900+2.5% YoY, -0.8% MoM
Homes sold286,937-2.0% YoY
Inventory1,111,594-0.5% YoY
Months of supply4.0
Median days on market50+0 days YoY
Sale-to-list ratio98.53%
Share sold above list21.8%
New listings379,903

Biggest movers

Local results were spread across a wide range. Jacksonville, Texas posted the largest year-over-year price gain at 19.4%, while Frostproof, Florida had the largest decline at 42.4%. Smaller markets can move sharply when a limited number of sales changes the mix of homes included in a 3-month period, so those readings deserve that context.

The larger metros also split in several directions. San Francisco recorded a 13.4% annual price gain and the highest share of homes sold above list at 66.9%. San Jose’s median price fell 4.0% even as its inventory grew 22.9% and 44.9% of homes sold above list. Chicago appeared among the top annual price gains and ranked second for above-list sales.

Largest year-over-year price gains

RankMetroChange
1Jacksonville, TX+19.4%
2San Francisco, CA+13.4%
3Manchester, TN+11.9%
4Tampa, FL+9.7%
5Chicago, IL+9.0%
6Atlanta, GA+9.0%
7West Palm Beach, FL+7.8%
8Virginia Beach, VA+7.5%
9Long Beach, CA+5.9%
10San Diego, CA+5.3%

Largest year-over-year price drops

RankMetroChange
1Frostproof, FL-42.4%
2Raleigh, NC-6.7%
3Fort Pierce North, FL-6.3%
4Detroit, MI-4.6%
5San Jose, CA-4.0%
6Celebration, FL-3.9%
7Oviedo, FL-3.7%
8Portland, OR-3.5%
9Colorado Springs, CO-3.2%
10Mesa, AZ-3.0%

Biggest increases in days on market

RankMetroChange
1Frostproof, FL+123 days
2Schertz, TX+24 days
3Celebration, FL+17 days
4Miami, FL+15 days
5Oviedo, FL+13 days
6Detroit, MI+8 days
7Tampa, FL+8 days
8Charlotte, NC+6 days
9Indianapolis, IN+6 days
10Fresno, CA+5 days

Biggest inventory increases

RankMetroChange
1Fort Pierce North, FL+40.0%
2San Jose, CA+22.9%
3Boston, MA+22.3%
4Seattle, WA+19.1%
5Alabaster, AL+18.8%
6Oviedo, FL+17.5%
7Indianapolis, IN+17.1%
8Virginia Beach, VA+12.5%
9Baltimore, MD+10.0%
10Philadelphia, PA+9.9%

Highest shares sold above list

RankMetroChange
1San Francisco, CA66.9%
2Chicago, IL47.5%
3San Jose, CA44.9%
4Milwaukee, WI42.5%
5Virginia Beach, VA36.2%
6Sacramento, CA36.0%
7Kansas City, MO35.3%
8Portland, OR34.2%
9Long Beach, CA33.5%
10Omaha, NE33.2%

Inventory growth did not produce the same price result everywhere. Fort Pierce North, Florida had the largest inventory increase at 40.0% and a 6.3% price decline. San Jose and Boston followed for inventory growth, but their price patterns differed. San Jose was down 4.0% year over year, while Boston was up 3.5%.

Days on market added another view of buyer and seller conditions. Frostproof’s median reached 181 days, up 123 days from a year earlier. Schertz, Texas added 24 days, and Celebration, Florida added 17. In larger Florida markets, Miami added 15 days and Tampa added 8, even as Tampa recorded a 9.7% annual price gain.

The above-list ranking remained concentrated in markets where competition held up. San Francisco led at 66.9%, followed by Chicago at 47.5% and San Jose at 44.9%. Milwaukee, Virginia Beach, Sacramento, Kansas City, Portland, Long Beach and Omaha completed the top 10. A high share of above-list sales can coexist with slower movement in another measure because each figure covers a different part of the market.

What changed since last month

From July to August, the national median sale price fell 0.8%, or $3,100, to $399,900. Homes sold declined 2.0%, and inventory declined 0.8%. Median days on market held at 50, while the sale-to-list ratio moved from 98.45% to 98.53%. The month-to-month figures were narrower than several of the local annual changes, which shows how much the results depended on the metro.

Method

The source is the Redfin Data Center. All figures in this report use August 2026 data and a 3-month rolling window. Year-over-year comparisons use August 2025, and month-over-month price comparisons use July 2026. Percentages were calculated from the published values without estimation.

The metro tables cover the 54 places in the site’s beachhead list. Nashville-Davidson lacked a required comparison value for this release, so it was excluded from the rankings. The remaining 53 metros had complete current-month, prior-month and prior-year records. Small markets can show large percentage changes because their sales counts are lower.

The full dataset for 22,000+ cities is available on RealEstateAgentNearMe.com, along with state and national market pages. Each page reports price, sales, inventory, supply, marketing time and sale-to-list measures from the same source series.

Metro one-pagers and embeddable tables are available to reporters on request.

Richard Kastl

Richard Kastl

Real Estate Investor & Digital Entrepreneur

Richard Kastl has been a real estate investor since 2018 and is an entrepreneur with expertise as a web developer, digital marketer, copywriter, conversion optimizer, AI enthusiast, and overall talent stacker. He combines his technical skills with real estate knowledge to provide valuable insights and help people make informed decisions in their property journey.

Related Articles

← Back to Blog